Munich Prices › Prices › Weisswurst

Weisswurst in Munich: what a pair costs

30 prices from Munich pubs and butchers, with the cheapest places and when they serve it.

€5.00cheapest
€7.80median
€8.40most expensive
30prices in the city

Weisswurst is Munich’s white veal sausage. You get it in pairs, peel it rather than eat the skin, and have it with sweet mustard and a pretzel, traditionally before noon. A pair without the pretzel currently costs between €5.00 and €8.40 in Munich, with a median of €7.80. These are 30 prices from within the city, as of 8 October 2026. On top of that there are 16 deals with a pretzel included. They are listed in the app but left out here, because you can’t fairly compare them with the pair on its own.

Many places only serve Weisswurst at certain times or only at weekends. When you can get it is shown next to each price, just as it says on the menu.

Where a pair costs the least

The cheapest pairs of Weisswurst without a pretzel within the city. “Retrieved” is the month the price was read from the menu. If it says “menu” underneath, that is the month the place put this menu online.
PlaceAreaPriceRetrieved
FeschAltstadt-LehelNur am Wochenende, Sa und So ab 12 UhrAltstadt-LehelMüllerstraße 30€5.0010/2026
HirschauSchwabingSchwabingGyßlingstraße 11€5.0010/2026
SappralottNeuhausen-Nymphenburgmornings only, Mo bis Fr bis 12 Uhr, Sa/So/Feiertag bis 14 UhrNeuhausen-NymphenburgDonnersbergerstraße 37€5.0010/2026
Wirtshaus GörreshofMaxvorstadtmornings only, bis 15 UhrMaxvorstadtGörresstraße 38€5.4010/2026
Leib und SeeleAltstadt-LehelAltstadt-LehelOettingenstraße 36€5.8010/2026
BratwurstherzlAltstadt-LehelAltstadt-LehelDreifaltigkeitsplatz 1€6.0010/2026
GaßnerLudwigsvorstadtmornings only, Mo bis Fr 7:30 bis 14 UhrLudwigsvorstadtZenettistraße 11€6.0010/2026
Haidhauser AugustinerHaidhausenmornings only, bis 16 UhrHaidhausenWörthstraße 34€6.0010/2026
Schelling-SalonMaxvorstadtMaxvorstadtSchellingstraße 54€6.9010/2026
Xaver'sAltstadt-LehelAltstadt-LehelRumfordstraße 35€7.0010/2026menu 08/2026

A few words you will see on the menu

  • Weißwürste or Weißwurst is the white sausage itself, usually sold as a pair (Paar) or one at a time (Stück).
  • Brezn or Breze is the pretzel that goes with it. Some places put it in the price, most charge for it on its own.
  • Weißwurstfrühstück is the whole thing, sausages, pretzel and often a wheat beer, as a set breakfast.

Pair, single or with a pretzel

Prices are always compared for a pair. If a place sells them one at a time, the single price counts twice. Deals with a pretzel included show up in the app with a note, but are not part of the range and median here. New prices only go live after I have approved them. The full method is on the price index page, and every single price is in a spreadsheet you can download (column names in German). You are welcome to use the numbers, just name “Munich Prices” as the source.

More prices from Munich

Weisswurst breakfast round the corner?

Lots of local butchers are still missing. Tell me where you were, what the pair cost and until when they serve it.

In testing now, free on the App Store soon

No mail app? Send it to kontakt@silverstone-consulting.com